samer
campsite Can I say "There are several camp-sites in Lebanon" Can I say "I will spend my holiday with my friends at a golden campsite" Can I say " Lebanese people prefer to have OR spend their vacation at a campsite" Can I say "I told me neighbour to bring his children because they will have a lot of fun at our campsite" Can I say "What do people usually do at a campsite"?
Jul 9, 2015 11:31 PM
Answers · 3
2
There are several camp-sites in Lebanon - okay, but no need to hyphenate "I will spend my holiday with my friends at a golden campsite" - I assume that 'golden' here is the proper name of a campsite, as in a chain of campsites owned by the Golden company? If so, it should have a capital letter - Golden. If golden here has some other intended meaning,, please clarify Lebanese people prefer to have OR spend their vacation at a campsite". "Take" would be more usual than have. Take a vacation, spend a vacation at a particular location. I told me neighbour to bring his children because they will have a lot of fun at our campsite" - this is okay What do people usually do at a campsite" - this is fine too
July 10, 2015
