Will Speak Arabic
do 'either' and 'neither' translate into the same word in Arabic language? For example: 1. The green car did not take any damage from the accident, neither did the yellow car. 2. I don't believe what Jane said, Sam doesn't, either.
Jul 10, 2015 4:26 AM
Answers · 5
1
yea it could be translated to Arabic neither means : ولا or لا هذا و لا ذاك The green car did not take any damage from the accident, neither dis the yellow can. translate to: لم تضرر السيارة الخضراء من الحادثة (و لا ) السيارة الصفراء. either means: إما or احد الامرين or كل I do not believe what Jane said, Sam doesn't either. Could be translated to: كلانا انا وسام لم نصدق ما قاله جون
July 10, 2015
1
Yes they can. I think the best way to translate them without damaging the english sentence structure is to translate them into the two arabic words " ولا حتي ". at this situation you have the freedom to reuse the verb in the second part, or neglect it. but its better to neglect. 1. The green car did not take any damage from the accident, neither did the yellow car. السيارة الخضراء لم تصب من الحادثة, ولا حتي السيارة الصفراء السيارة الخضراء لم تصب من الحادثة, ولا حتي السيارة الصفراء أصيبت 2. I don't believe what Jane said, Sam doesn't, either. لا أصدق ما قاله جين, ولا حتى سام لا أصدق ما قاله جين, ولا حتى سام يصدق
July 12, 2015
