Fattah
ちゃんと What does ちゃんとmeans, and how to use it? ありがとう
Jul 10, 2015 6:48 AM
Answers · 2
Correction What does ちゃんとmeans→What does ちゃんと mean Answer ちゃんと 1)diligently 2)seriously 3)earnestly 4)reliably 5)steadily 6)legitimately 7)perfectly 8)properly 9)exactly 10)orderly 11)punctually 12)regularly 13)sufficiently 14)satisfactorily 切符はちゃんと手配してあります。The ticket is neatly prepared. 私はちゃんと学校に行っていない。I have not gone to school perfectly. ちゃんと確かめたほうがいいですよ。You should confirm it neatly. ※ありがとう!→よろしくおねがいします。I hope you will take care of me.=Thanking you in advance. To say ありがとう is strange because you haven't known whether someone gives you a favor. It might be a correct expression in English. But in Japanese, we don't say "ありがとうThank you" before we know someone gives us a favor.
July 10, 2015
