kps33
What's the difference between delightful and delighted? I wrote this entry: "Two weeks ago, I sent my French friend a parcel with a postcard, my favorite instant cup noodles, and Chinese pancake mixes, which he loves. I thought it would take him almost a month to get it. But to my surprise, he got his parcel yesterday. It had been a really long time since I wrote letter to anyone.. At first, I didn't know what to write. However, since he naturally told me how he was doing in his postcard before, I just honestly wrote about how I was doing, too. He showed me three pictures of his parcel. In a picture, he looked delightful as if he had found his lost money haha." In the last sentence, why should "delightful" be "delighted"? What's the difference between delightful and delighted? Please help me..! Thank you!
Jul 10, 2015 8:59 AM
Answers · 7
In the context of the last sentence, you are saying that "he looked delightful", meaning that you are saying that he looked really nice or handsome. If it was "he looked delighted", you would be saying that he looked really happy that he received the parcel. I think in this case you mean "he looked delighted" because I think it is more inanimate objects that you would describe as delightful. In general, you would say that you are delighted with something. You would also find something delightful. For example: "I am delighted by this piece of cake!" "This piece of cake is delightful!" Both mean the same thing. I hope that helps!
July 10, 2015
Delightful can be used with inanimative subject. So it means having the quality of causing delight Delighted means feeling or attitude (what you feel) about smb or smth
July 10, 2015
Delighted means a person is happy/pleased. Delightful is more of an adjective. Eg. The garden was delightful. It means it was lovely, pleasant, charming. Delighted - expression of happiness Delightful - something that makes you feel delighted. It is charming and pleasant. I hope this helps.
July 10, 2015
delightful person who make you happy but delighted person who is happy
July 10, 2015
