Ahmed
do you think robot will sentence us in future ?
Jul 10, 2015 11:46 AM
Answers · 4
1
Man and other animal species have been created by Nature with the only (yet powerful) forces of randomness and 'fit for survival'. Robots have those forces shaping them and one more: the intellect of the human species. Therefore robots are doomed to outdo (in good and evil) Homo Sapiens, they have a (big or small) certain evolutionary advantage.
July 14, 2015
1
Do you really mean the word "sentence?" Or do you mean "Do you think robots will become sentient, like us, in the future?" "Sentient" means "having consciousness" or "having feelings." Human beings are sentient. More and more scientists think that animals like dogs and monkeys are sentient. It is a philosophical question whether robots can be sentient and how you would know when they are. The phrase "robots will sentence us in the future" means that robots will be judges in courts of law, and robots will decide how many years a criminal should be put in prison. In the 1960s I actually took a college course in artificial intelligence from Marvin Minsky, a famous AI pioneer. However, I personally am a skeptic. I think sentience is a difficult problem and it won't magically emerge from randomly connected artificial neurons. I think that robots will perform many useful tasks--including, quite possibly, providing emotional companionship for humans--without being sentient or feeling emotions themselves. Google Translate is a very interesting example of a system that provides useful translations and yet obviously does not understand the sentences it is translating.
July 10, 2015
1
I dont think
July 10, 2015
Not me.
July 10, 2015
