chen
Meaning of the expression "he enjoyed what there was of it." I am struggling with an unfamiliar expression I came upon while reading a book: "Someone enjoyed what there was of it." I guess "it" in the passage below refers to Cyrus's military career. Does that mean Cyrus enjoyed what comes with his military career? Can you help explain the structure of this expression for me? Thanks "Adam’s father Cyrus was something of a devil—had always been wild—drove a two-wheeled cart too fast, and managed to make his wooden leg seem jaunty and desirable. He had enjoyed his military career, what there was of it. Being wild by nature, he had liked his brief period of training and the drinking and gambling and whoring that went with it." -East of Eden
Jul 10, 2015 1:16 PM
Answers · 10
2
It means he didn't have much of a military career,but what there was, he enjoyed. For example I can say "I enjoyed the holiday,what there was of it". This means the holiday was not very long, but I enjoyed it nevertheless.
July 10, 2015
2
"what there was of it" here means that he enjoyed his military career, even though it was very short. This is further reinforced by reference to the "brief period..." in the next sentence. 希望这个会帮助
July 10, 2015
