LauraK.
The difference between specifier and modifier? Please help me. I'm studying English and the final exam is on Tuesday. Can someone explain the difference between modifiers and specifiers to me? Thanks a lot!!!
Jul 10, 2015 7:39 PM
Answers · 4
1
A modifier is a word, phrase, or clause which functions as an adjective or an adverb to describe a word or make its meaning more specific. Here is a link that explains and gives examples. http://www.grammar-monster.com/glossary/modifiers_modify.htm Specifiers are shown as being of three kinds: Qualifiers, Determiners (like a, the, this, that, these, their, its, those, my, his, her, your and proper-noun possessives), and Degree Words (like too, so, very, more, most, quite). So Modifiers enhance a noun and Specifiers give possession, quantity and resemblance to a noun I hope that helps and good luck on the exam.
July 10, 2015
1
Well, I'm familiar with modifiers (just a little bit) but specifiers are related to generative grammar? Cause I've had only general syntax... but there is sth on my favourite website http://www.academia.edu/2724220/Specifiers_in_generative_grammar I'm not sure you'll be happy wiht this help ;)
July 10, 2015
