Mocchan
"dire situation, dire state" I have learned the word "dire" recently. But I am still not clear the meaning of "dire situation, dire state". Could you please explain the meaning of it with concrete descriptions? Please tell me what kind of situation this is. Thank you so much for reading, everyone.
Jul 10, 2015 9:04 PM
Answers · 7
1
One detail. Did you mean to say "dire state" or "dire straits?" "Dire straits" is a colocation. A strait literally means a narrow passage of water that is difficult and dangerous for ships to navigate. By extension "dire straits" means a dreadfully tight situation, a dreadfully difficult or dangerous situation. It doesn't matter much. "Dire state" is correct English and means the same thing as "dire straits."
July 11, 2015
1
Dire is very, very serious, or extremely urgent - it has an air of calamity, impending doom or disaster about it. No the sort of word you would have cause to use very often. Three days after the earthquake the survivors are in dire need of medical assistance, food and water. The consequences of a Greek default on the debt are now dire. There will be dire consequences for the future of many species of global warming is not addressed soon.
July 10, 2015
1
"Dire" is a very intense adjective. It is used to say that something must be addressed or attended to right away. "Dire" has a sense of urgency, alarm, and seriousness to it. For example: John is in the hospital. He had a heart attack and is near death. (John is in a dire state) A boy is swimming in the ocean. There is a large, hungry shark swimming towards him. (This is a dire situation.)
July 10, 2015
Maybe situation/ state= circumstance Dire = drastic/bad.... I learned this new word of your question, thanks
July 10, 2015
