Maciej
响应油田党委员召 会战一展开, 以王进喜为代表的大庆工人, 响应油田党委员召, 把篝火当灯光, 大地作课堂, 掀起了学习 《实践论》, 《矛盾论》的热潮... 响应油田党委员召 - 什么意思? 响应 - respond to 油田 - oil field 党 - Party 委员 - committee member 召 - ???
Jul 10, 2015 9:21 PM
Answers · 13
1
These seem to be fragments of text put together. Therefore, 响应油田党委员召 could mean something like "The party/(committee) members responding to the oil field called for...". Apart from this there is a document on 百度百科 (http://baike.baidu.com/view/1876454.htm) that states 响应 also means 赞同/支持 which could translate the original sentence into the following: "The party members supporting/ (in favor of) the oil field called for..." It may be best to analyze the text from the original source and see what the situation exactly is, because from the point of view of a native English speaker, "The party members responding to the oil field called for..." doesn't make a whole lot of sense. I mean, how do you respond to an oil field? haha In ambiguous situations like this example found within language translation, it is best to use background evidence from the source text to determine the meaning of a certain sentence or fragment of text. Because, as well as you and I know, with Chinese there is a lot of confusion and ambiguity, haha! I hope this answer could help give you some insight from my perspective and maybe you could use this information to research more and find a better answer. Good luck! Study hard!
July 10, 2015
1
I guess this sentence is coming from old context talking about workers in Daqing Oil Field. If you were a member of China Communist Party, you need respond for the calling in case of demand from the leaders during last century.
July 11, 2015
1
This text seems to be very old...Anyway, it means following after the Chinese Communist Party, do what it asked you to do. 召=号召。 summon
July 11, 2015
1
就相当于是一种政治态度,党领导人民,人民跟随党的方针和政策,做出相应的举动。
July 11, 2015
1
The combination of this sentence is "响应" "油田党委員" "召". "油田党委员" means the committees of Oil Field Party. "召" means calling. Why it is called the Oil Field Party? It is probably associated with people working in oil fields. So the whole sentence can be viewed as "Response to the the calling form committees of Oil Field Party".
July 11, 2015
Show more
