Xiaolong
“没” 与“喜欢” (Y) 你不喜欢他。 (X) 你没喜欢他。 This sentence' structure is ... Subject + negative + Adjective + Object How do you explain ..... 你没喜欢过他。Thank you all! However, I really need to know what position "过" is in this sentence. Is it Adverbial to describe 没 ? But, since 没 is not a Verb, so Adverbial cannot used for it. Can I said 喜欢 is Verb and "过" is Adverbial to describe it? If so, it would make sense because the 过 can be used at both positive 你喜欢 "过"他. Or, it can used for the negative sentence 你没喜欢过他。 Let me know what you all think? Thank you all!
Jul 11, 2015 1:02 AM
Answers · 7
2
Chinese students who are born after 1990 never learned about Chinese grammar. So I would like to explain the sentence 你没喜欢过他。 in this way. Tom, Alice and I are close friend. T cared about A very much, just like A' elder brother. Later, T falls in love with Gina. A was really sad after hearing that and cried to me 'He is a L'arnacoeur!!!'. 'He did cares about you, A. However, there are 'cares' and 'cares'. I am soory, but 他没喜欢过你'. You can image another situation to say 你没喜欢过他.
July 11, 2015
1
我没喜欢过他 actually is 我没有喜欢过他 sounds like I have not ever liked him. 我不喜欢他=I dont like him 我没喜欢过他is wrong but you can change it into 我没(有)喜欢过他。
July 11, 2015
1
(Y) 你 不 喜欢 他。 <-- present tense (X) 你 没 喜欢 他。 <-- past tense
July 13, 2015
1
i think "你没喜欢过他" is ok.nothing wrong. “过” means "ever happened" here. (past perfect tense)
July 11, 2015
Thank you all! However, I really need to know what position "过" is in this sentence. Is it Adverbial to describe 没 ? But, since 没 is not a Verb, so Adverbial cannot used for it. Can I said 喜欢 is Verb and "过" is Adverbial to describe it? If so, it would make sense because the 过 can be used at both positive 你喜欢 "过"他. Or, it can used for the negative sentence 你没喜欢过他。 Let me know what you all think?
July 11, 2015
Show more
