Mark
When is the pronoun "tôi" used?
Jul 11, 2015 2:32 AM
Answers · 5
The other person should have the same age like you, then you can use tôi to refer you. You can also use tôi if you talking in general about you to a group of people of different ages.
July 12, 2015
TÔI is used when you talk to person or people who same years old or less years old than you. In case, you stand in front of many people who are different ages, you can use TÔI
July 18, 2015
"Tôi" means I in English. This is the most neutral pronoun. "Tôi" is mostly used in formal public speech and writing. In informal communication, "tôi" is used for same-age person.
July 16, 2015
"Tôi" means " I am " in English. When you speak, you use "Tôi" and call a person speaking with you "Bạn". If there are two people or more, you call them "các bạn".
July 11, 2015
"tôi" is meaning "I", like English,
July 11, 2015
