Kobold
verb1 + 也 + verb1 + 不 + verb2 What effect does it have when a verb is repeated twice with a 也 character in-between, followed by 不 and some other verb, as in 說也說不出 or in 擋也擋不住? It looks to be a pattern.
Jul 11, 2015 2:41 AM
Answers · 6
это не три глагола... это один глагол с негативной формой себя же...потому что 說出 это одно слово и 擋住 тоже одно слово а ...也...不 используется для экспрессии
July 13, 2015
Good summary!
July 11, 2015
this pattern is used to escalate the degree of uncontroled situation.to express kind of helpless feeling. (没有你)我吃也吃不下,睡也睡不香 i can neither eat nor sleep (without you).
July 11, 2015
說也說不出 =根本說不出 擋也擋不住=根本擋不住 打也打不死=根本打不死 吃也吃不饱=根本吃不饱 But V+也+V seems to be more emotional
July 11, 2015
