soso
Are there discerning readers? Our Arabic writer " Abas Alaqaad" said that to read a book three times is better than reading three books only once, to discover things you haven't noted from the first time, but I think that our writer forgot that they are discerning readers who need not to read things more than once.Do you agree with our writer or are you a discerning reader?
Sep 7, 2008 1:37 PM
Answers · 5
I begin with this: "Great books should be read in childhood, youth and at old age. Like monuments, should be seen at Dawn, noon, and night “ Also like Anatole Broyard said: “If a book is really good, it deserves to be read again, and if it's great, it should be read at least three times.” We walk cross some paths, and every time we notice new things we didn’t notice before. That exactly what happens to me with books, I read lot of them, but I cannot keep the same feelings while reading ; for example I when I read about personal development I feel motivated, and the burning desire runs in my veins. But, after few days I become lazy over new, and when I read it again I feel the same .so, to keep on the good mood, I read such books. and also I read some books more than three times ,because I read them at a young age ,when I could assimilate some complicated issues like : politics, ideologies, psychology ,…etc. What AL 3AKAD said is not a rule , but a good statement .he emphasized on the understand ,and what’s worth the most is to get the message or the idea of books, instead of counting how many books u read . I finish with what Garrison Keillor said : “A book is a gift you can open again and again.” Peace Out,
September 8, 2008
based on the limited knowledge i have about abas alaqaad, it sounds like he definitely knew what he was talking about on the subject of books as he wrote more than 100 of them. and i have noticed from personal experience that reading a book more than once often makes me notice certain details that i had not noticed during the first reading.
September 8, 2008
i don't have a time to read again ..(only if this book is important or i like it more) sometimes after i finish i re read some pages
September 7, 2008
Unless you are really intrigued by a book, you wouldn't read it again. Mind you, I have re-read Anna Karenina & War & Peace since my high school days, as I now understand more about the powerful emotions they invoke in the reader.
September 7, 2008
Repetition in reading the first road to Boring i love reading and a very special time with them in view of that is n't important to read the whole book quickly and all at once or read more than once, but meant little to be read and absorbed the meaning of this little, and then this little work that it had reached a lot
September 7, 2008
