Abdullah
what is the meaning of kindof some body talk with me and some time they said me kindof
Jul 11, 2015 11:49 AM
Answers · 2
Hello Good question. It is two words that you woul have heard, kind of. It means sort of - something that is nearly something but not quite. e.g. The food is kind of good (but not quite good enough). That word you just tried to say in English is kind of close to how it should sound. Jan -Did you enjoy the party? Peter- Kind of, it started ok but then it got boring. Mary- I kind of like that new teacher but not quite, he sometimes speaks too fast.
July 11, 2015
Kind of can also be used in the sense that you think something I true but you don't want to state it too strongly. I kind of want Mexican food. (Can mean: I want Mexican food but I would probably be ok with something else too.) I kind of like this class. (Can mean: I like this class, though I didn't think I would.) It depends on the tone of voice a lot and of course the context.
July 11, 2015
