KOHEI
Could you explain these two sentences in plain English? Culturally we are so obsessed with history that at times there does seem to be a 'culture of corpse'. History is satisfying because it is there and we can get our teeth into it.
Jul 11, 2015 2:18 PM
Answers · 3
2
I think a 'culture of corpse' refers to an obsession with people and things that are dead. It is suggesting that we revere the past. The second sentence seems to be saying that history is appealing because it is done. There is less uncertainty than the present or the future because it has already happened and you can immerse yourself in it.
July 11, 2015
2
I've never heard anyone say 'culture of corpse' before. I guess they mean people are obsessed with the dead. The second sentence is also a bit strange. It means history is satisfying because we can touch it and interact with things from history.
July 11, 2015
Thanks a lot.
July 12, 2015
