Christine
「にとって」と「について」と、違いは何ですか? 私の辞書によると意味は同じみたいです。 どのような事態で使いますか?実例を教えてください。 よろしくお願いします。 These two expressions have the same definition in the dictionary that I am using. Are they interchangeable, or are they used in different situations? Thank you for taking time to read my question.
Jul 11, 2015 2:57 PM
Answers · 5
きほんてきに意味はちがうと思います。「にとって=for someone/something」「について=about someone/something」 「わたしにとって猫はペットだ。しかし彼にとって猫はアレルギーの原因だ。」 「猫について今日私は記事を書いた。犬について書かなかった。」
July 12, 2015
Your confusion comes from a union( overlapping ) of the set of meaning for both; it might be 'CONCERNING'. The usage of this overlapping is somewhat difficult to use even for native speakers.
July 12, 2015
