Marwan
Adjectives Please , Is there any fixed rule to form an adjective from a noun ? like " glücklich formed from das glück . Or just I need to memorize them ?
Jul 11, 2015 4:25 PM
Answers · 7
1
There are a number of suffixes that are typically used (sometimes several of them, for different adjectives with different meanings), so you can make a good guess. But in the end, just like for adjective formation in English, you have to look up and learn them. Here are some more details about making adjectives from nouns: http://www.canoo.net/services/WordformationRules/Derivation/To-A/N-To-A/Suffig.html
July 11, 2015
1
I am also learning German and, as far as I know, there is no specific rule for that.
July 11, 2015
