samer
Subtle VS nuances What is the difference between "Nuance" and "Subtle"? And which one is formal? Can you give me an example of each one of them please?
Jul 11, 2015 9:51 PM
Answers · 6
"Subtle" is an adjective. It describes a small difference. "There is a difference in sound between a Baldwin piano and a Steinway piano, but it is very subtle." "Nuance" is a noun. It means one of many slight different shades of color, taste, meaning. "His acting lacks nuances. He is either angry or sad, nothing in between." "Did you catch the nuance? He never admitted he had made a mistake, only that mistakes were made." And, you can, of course, say "subtle nuances," and people do say it, but it's redundant because nuances are always subtle.
July 11, 2015
Nuance is a noun. Subtle is an adjective.
July 11, 2015
