Woonghee Lee
I am confused to get a sentence "A contains all tuples whose value of attribute D is btter ....". How are you? I am read a paper which is related with computer science. During reading, I am confused to get a sentence. "A contains all tuples whose value of attribute D is better (e.g., less) than M." I am confused because of the e.g. in the parenthesis. I think D is better than M but what does mean e.g., less? Thank you very much for your helping in advance.
Jul 12, 2015 6:30 AM
Answers · 4
Hello Woonghee e.g. stands for exempli gratia, which means “for example.” Your Tuples seem to have attributes D,M and i imagine possibly others say (C,D,M). So if you have Tuples (1,3,8) (4,9,7) (5,5,5) (3,2,1) (6,8,9) and you are asked to find the set A of all Tuples where D is better than M, or for us D < M (better in our example means less) then A = { (1,3,8), (6,8,9) }. Does that make any sense ? Did I get it right or I managed to confuse you even more ?
July 12, 2015
Usually we consider that if one thing has more of something than another thing does, then that is 'better'. However, in the case of tuples (whatever they are), it is better if the value of attribute D is less than that of M. So, in this case, it is better that D is less than M. does that help??
July 12, 2015
