Peg
usa il preposizione in questo frase, perché? 'E a come è difficile vivere in un paese straniero' 'And how difficult it is to live in a foreign country.' Why not 'E come è difficile''
Jul 12, 2015 8:46 AM
Answers · 4
(I'm an italian native speaker) "E come è difficile vivere in un paese straniero'' is the correct translation of that sentence, so without the preposition "a" P.S. You've written "usa il preposizione in questo frase, perché?" You should write "SI usa LA preposizione in questA frase, perchè?" "Preposition" and "sentence" ("preposizione" and "frase") are 2 feminine italian nouns. So they need a feminine atricle and a feminine adjective with them :)
July 12, 2015
Hi Peg, the sentence you have written: 'E a come è difficile vivere in un paese straniero' is not correct in Italian, as Ivana correctly said. It would be correct if it is the continuing of a longer sentence, as for example: "Pensava alle difficoltà del viaggio e a come è difficile vivere in un paese straniero"... is this the case? If it is the case, the preposition 'a' is referred to a verb, in this case to the verb 'pensare', as we say 'pensare A qualcosa'. Ciao ^_^
July 12, 2015
