Amanda
How do you conjugate fala in Brazilian Portuguese? I was wondering because estou is conjugated as vocês estão. But fala was conjugated as vocês falam. Can someone please explain this?
Jul 12, 2015 1:48 PM
Answers · 12
7
Hello Amanda! I hope this information can be useful: 1) The infinitive forms of the verbs in your question are: - ESTAR (to be) - FALAR (to speak) As in English, the verbs also can be conjugated and there are regular and irregular verbs. 2) 'FALAR' is a regular verb that must to meet the rules for 'AR' regular termination. According to these rules, if you use "VOCÊ" you must conjugate as "VOCÊS FALAM". The simple present for this verb is: eu falo (I speak), você fala (you speak), ele fala (he speaks), nós falamos (we speak), vocês falam (you speak), eles falam (they speak). 3) 'ESTAR' is an irregular verb. This means that it does not meet the regular rules. If you use "VOCÊ" the conjugation in this case must to be "VOCÊS ESTÃO". The simple present for this verb is: eu estou (I am), você está (you are), ele está (he is), nós estamos (we are), vocês estão (you are), eles estão (they are). 4) This is a nice tool to help with conjugation: "http://www.conjugacao.com.br" Here you can insert a verb in its infinitive form and it returns information if the verb is regular or irregular, as well as its proper conjugation.
July 14, 2015
2
www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo
July 12, 2015
1
Maybe you are wondering because, in the English, so the plural form as the singular is YOU ARE. For one or more people is always YOU ARE. But in portuguese is different, for a person " Você fala" , "Você está". For more than one person "Vocês falam", "Vocês estão". The conjugations are like Li santos said. I hope this helps you! :)
July 15, 2015
1
Hi Amanda! When I'm telling about a person, I say " VOCÊ ESTÁ" Ex: Você está muito feliz hoje When I'm telling about more one person, I say " VOCÊS ESTÃO" Ex: Vocês parecem bem cansados "Você está" is the singular form and " vocês estão" is the plural form. The same way for the verb "falar" For a person: " Você fala inglês?" (singular form) For more than one person: "Vocês falam inglês?" (plural form)
July 15, 2015
1
This website will help you: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-falar :)
July 12, 2015
Show more
