OliC
What‘s difference between "Perdón" and "Disculpe"? Hello friends. 有个问题想请教下。 What‘s difference between "Perdón" and "Disculpe"? Is "perdón" this word use more? Thanks!! Muchisímas gracias!!!
Jul 12, 2015 2:09 PM
Answers · 8
'Perdón' means 'sorry, pardon me, excuse me', but the most common is 'Sorry!'. 'Disculpe' is more formal and polite, like 'Excuse me!'
July 12, 2015
They both mean almost the same "Disculpe" is a formal way to say excuse me.. to your professors, old people, people you barely know o people you dont know at all. "Disculpame" is more informal that the first one.. to your friends, people of your same age etc.. "Perdón " is the almost same as pardon but not in all contexts you can use it, when u didnt hear something, u say: Perdón, qué dijo? but thats too polite. perdón is also deeper than disculpe or disculpa. if u hurt to someone u ask for their forgive by saying : Perdón Perdóname Perdóname is more informal: To ur family, to ur god, to someone who you love u may hear perdóname in love songs. Sorry for my english i still learning it
July 13, 2015
Perdón and disculpe it's the same mean, but Perdón is more formal than disculpe.
July 13, 2015
