[Deactivated user]
what " en su conjunto" means here? Dw Jones subía 342,37 puntos (3,05%), hasta las 11.563,33 unidades, tras bajar la semana pasada un 2,8 por ciento en su conjunto.
Sep 8, 2008 11:51 PM
Answers · 3
Can you post entire paragraph ?? , cause there can be a lot of interpretations.. en su conjunto - In the group ( as a part of a group )
September 9, 2008
'DW jones gained xxx points until xxx units, after decreasing 2,8% last week as a whole it basically means 'as a whole' or 'in its totality'. a literal translation would be 'in its [own] group', as 'conjunto' sort of means 'a grouping'
September 10, 2008
synonim: "en su conjunto" = "en su totalidad" hope it helps
September 9, 2008
