Vivien
how do you say "are you tire" in spanish?
Sep 10, 2008 3:08 AM
Answers · 6
Informal mode: ¿Estás cansado? - said it to man person ¿Están cansados? - said it to men ¿Estás cansada? - said it to woman person ¿Están cansadas? - said it to women Formal mode: ¿Está cansado? - said it to man person ¿Están cansados? - said it to men ¿Está cansada? - said it to woman person ¿Están cansadas? - said it to women Very formal mode: ¿Está Ud. cansado? - said it to man person ¿Están Uds. cansados? - said it to men ¿Está Ud. cansada? - said it to woman person ¿Están Uds. cansadas? - said it to women Saludos Pepe
September 10, 2008
¿Estás cansado? ¿Está cansado? (formality) Both with accent marks!!!! and double questions signs ¿.........?
September 10, 2008
¿Estás cansado(a)? is the most common one, but you can use some synonyms as well, some examples would be: ¿Está(s) fatigado(a)? ¿Está(s) agotado(a)? ¿Está(s) molido(a)?-coloqial ¿Está(s) muerto(a)?-coloqial ¿Está(s) hecho(a) polvo?-coloqial ¿Está(s)desecho(a)?-coloqial
September 11, 2008
¿Estas tu cansado?
September 10, 2008
Tire means llanta, caucho or goma (depending on the country). I don't think you meant to ask that. You are tired (with a d at the end), means (as stated above) "Estás cansado" / "Estás cansada" / "Está cansado" / "Está cansada" or their respective plurals (since "you" can be either formal or informal, singular or plural). I think I needed to clarify just in case you were reading a weird book in which someone becomes a car part... although I don't believe that is the case.
September 14, 2008
Show more
