[Deactivated user]
"así como las realizadas por cuenta propia " what dose it mean here? La Caixa' entró hoy en el New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) , una de las principales plataformas bursátiles mundiales, con lo que podrá operar directamente para las operaciones de sus clientes, así como las realizadas por cuenta propia, informó hoy la caja de ahorros.
Sep 10, 2008 5:54 AM
Answers · 2
'así como las realizadas por cuenta propia' = 'as the ones done by itself' the entire paragraph would maybe go as: 'la caixa joined today the new york stock exchange, one of the main mundial stock platforms, with which it will be able to operate directly for its clients' operations, as well as by itself, ...informed today the [caja de ahorros] (sorry, don't know the real term)'. i don't know if you're using newspapers for learning spanish but... if that's the case, then it's a hard way to learn! even for us its hard sometimes to read those overly complex sentences, which use rare words that don't really add much to the meaning :) a little note about 'asi como las realizadas por cuenta propia' though... it'd be way more natural if it said 'asi como TAMBIEN las realizadas por cuenta propia'. TAMBIEN meaning 'also'. i'll go word per word just i case you still have doubts :) así como = [in the same way as...] las realizadas = the [ones] done (verb is 'realizar', 'to get something done'. here seen as past tense) por = in this case, 'by'. cuenta propia = this is pretty much a 'set phrase'. it means 'itself', though literally it says 'own account' hoping this helps :)
September 10, 2008
No sólo las operaciones que realiza a nombre de sus clientes sino también a nombre de La Caixa, (por cuenta propia). Quiere decir que además de actuar en nombre de sus clientes como intermediario, lo podrá hacer en su propio nombre.
September 10, 2008
