X-Man
How to say "Sure" in Putonghua Recently on Da Shan's Travel in Chinese program on CCTV 9, there was dialogue in a hair salon; the gentleman was asked if he wanted his hair blow dried to which he answered, "sure" - according to the provided English translation. I could not understand the word he said in Putonghua that meant "sure." It sounded like Douna ??
Dec 10, 2007 3:59 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
sure=dang ran当然,que shi确实 ,shi de是的,and so on,chinese is very complicated,a word maybe have many meanings and different translation .
December 10, 2007
I think it sonded like“dang ran”, in chinese character is “当然”
December 10, 2007
当然。dang1 ran2. if someone want to go cinema with you,and you like to ,you can say this. all a word,if you received an invitation, and you want to ,you can use it,or someone ask you a question that the answer is no doubt yes. you can also use it. is that clear?
December 20, 2007
i agree with luguohuajian.有"确定"的意思,还有"是"的意思.这两种翻译多一点.
December 10, 2007
dang一声 ran二声 当然.
December 10, 2007
Show More
X-Man
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)