Richard
Why do the English use capital letters for the names of days of the week and months?
Sep 11, 2008 7:14 AM
Answers · 2
We usually capitalize proper nouns and, as far as I know, most of the names of the days of the week originate from Norse gods. As names of gods are considered proper nouns, I guess that they kept the same rule for the words which originated from them. For example, Thor - the Norse God of Thunder - became Thor's day - which became Thursday. I'm not sure about the names of months though. Maybe it's a similar reason??
September 11, 2008
Yes, it's the same reason.
September 13, 2008
