romulus
a liitle help from my chinese friend. please! How do different 'Verb Tenses' say / apply in Chinese (Mandarin)? Example: EAT (chi) 1. Simple Present / Past / Future: Eat(s) / Ate / will,shall Eat 2. Present / Past / Future Progressive Form: am,is,are Eating / was,were Eating / will be Eating 3. Present / Past / Future Perfect Form: have,has Eaten / had Eaten / will have Eaten 4. Present / Past Future Perfect Progressive Form: have,has been Eating / had been Eating / will have been Eating Is 'Perfect Progressive Form' rarely used in chinese language? Could anyone please use these different forms in chinese sentence (w/ English translation)? xie xie.
Sep 11, 2008 8:38 AM
Answers · 6
usually we just add some words before or after the verb.and you don't have to change the verb when it's in another tense.we add "xianzai"to express "doing",add "yijing"before a verb or"wanle"after a verb to express "have done"or "did"...we don't make a difference among past tense and past perfect tense.
September 13, 2008
hello,romulus. there is no verbe tense in chinese in fact. we just add another character to express the tense. e.g. chi le (吃了) to express that we have eaten something. if we want to say we are going to eat something. i can say "wo jiu yao chi....."i mean there is no chang in the character"chi",but we can also express what we want to say by adding "yesterday, now, or tomorrow‘
September 12, 2008
Verb Tenses (动词时态) Simple Present:一般现在时 Simple Past:一般过去时 Simple Future:一般将来时 Present Progressive:现在进行时 Past Progressive:过去进行时 Future Progressive:将来进行时 Present Perfect:现在完成时 Past Perfect:过去完成时 Future Perfect:将来完成时 Present Perfect Progressive:现在完成进行时 Past Perfect Progressive:过去完成进行时 Future Perfect Progressive:将来完成进行时 In fact, there's hardly any complicated tenses in various Chinese languages. And you'll soon find them not the same as Romance or Germanic languages.
September 11, 2008
verb "吃" doesn't change too much in each tense, but you can add some adverbs of time or other elements in the sentence. here are some examples: Simple Present: 我(平时)经常吃蔬菜i often eat vegetables, 我爱吃蔬菜i like (eating) vegetables Simple Future: 我准备去吃饭了/我要去吃饭了i'm going to dinner, 我(今晚)打算去XX吃饭i'm going to dinner at XX tonight Present Progressive: 我(现在)(正)在吃饭i'm eating (right now) <--- usually "在"+verb in present progressive tense Present Perfect: 我(已经)吃过了i've (already) eaten <--- usually verb+"过了" in present perfect tense other tesnses, hmm... i don't think we usually use them
September 17, 2008
oh, you made a mistake ! for example : i am eating my food ,i ate my food ,i will eat the apple ,i have already had my food ,and we can"t say i had aten my food ,have,has been Eating / had been Eating / will have been Eating ,have,has Eaten / had Eaten / will have Eaten .both are wrong
September 12, 2008
Show more
