Edward
Difference between 吾 and 私 Hi. What's the difference between 吾 and 私 - they both seem to mean I or me, but they are spelt differently and have difference kanji symbols. Thanks.
Sep 11, 2008 6:37 PM
Answers · 2
Very high level question! I had to use dictionary! 吾 means I or me. However, it is rather old literary word. I think, 吾 is used in eg) bible or old camous literary works. It is like "Thee" which I saw in English bible in weddings...it means "you", though. hope it helps =)
September 12, 2008
吾 and 私 are the same certainly meanings. but 吾 is not a kanji of using regularly. 私 and 僕 are usually used.
September 12, 2008
