Lynne
No other nations has so comprehensive a record of its history as has the United States,for events such as tho those that are lost in the legendary past of Italy or France or England are part of the printed record of the United States. "...for events ...are part of the printed record " does it mean the United States has the printed record of herself or she also has those lost records of Italy,France or England?
Sep 13, 2008 1:52 PM
Answers · 3
I don't know where you get this weird material. It really doesn't make sense. Is it from a Chinese textbook? then remember, it's not good English. It means that the US has a printed record of its history, which includes the lost history of these European countries. This is nonsense. It's from someone who doesn't know English well trying to sound really clever. This is a very common problem with English professors in China. Sorry you have to learn it. Your Band 4 exams test how well you understand these professors' thinking, not real English.
September 13, 2008
i ment to put" things" instead of "facts"
September 13, 2008
i agree with Stozi, he makes a very promising point to with you should take into consideration before you go stating facts
September 13, 2008
