爱迪生
English Grammar question "has and have". With the pronoun "He" and "She" why do we use the positive "has" but the negative "have" for example: He has a banana. He doesn't have a banana. (You can't say: He doesn't has a banana.) Do I just accept it or is there an answer. Ha Ha thanks
Sep 14, 2008 8:22 AM
Answers · 2
You are not comparing positive and negative of the same thing; there is a difference between 'he has a banana' and 'he does have a banana'. These two phrases can mean the same thing, but not necessarily, depending on context and emphasis. The negatives of these are also different: 'he hasn't got a banana', 'he doesn't have a banana'. Again, although 'doesn't have' is usually a better way to say that the person has no banana, there can be subtle differences in the meanings.
September 14, 2008
you mean what :))
September 14, 2008
