Max
do u see the difference? http://cartoonenglish.tv/EnglishPronunciationVideos/LearntohearandpronouncetheausoundofTaughtandtheosoundofTot.html is there any difference in words "taught" and "tot" which? help ..
Sep 15, 2008 2:28 PM
Answers · 3
Taught and Tot are pronounced differently. Taught sounds like the vowel sound in 我 and Tot sounds like the vowel sound in 東.
September 15, 2008
i made this question. i meant only pronunciation difference. are taught/tot pronounced the same or not. it looks like they are.. but link i gave says the opposite. btw i can't get the pronunciation difference.
September 15, 2008
Taught = not flexible or past form of teach, for example "the rope is taught" or "I was taught to write English". Pronounced like caught, port and court. Tot = colloquial form of toddler, for example "a toddler can not walk easily". Pronounced like hot, shot and lot.
September 15, 2008
