Sam
a question about the word"hell",thanks a lot! The word "hell",i know the meaning.is the very opposite of but i don't know what the mean in some sentence,such as:"what the hell you are?""a hell of a party.""hell of a way to avoid prison""who in the hell do you think you are?"and so on...could you help me?what does the word"hell" mean in these sentences?
Sep 16, 2008 1:47 AM
Answers · 5
Unless someone's actually referring to hell (the place), the word is used as an intensifier; It's much stronger to say "What the hell are you doing?" instead of just "What are you doing?". Hell of a party (it's a really great party) Hell of a way to avoid prison (this may also be sarcastic) - A really good/smart way to avoid prison. Who the hell do you think you are? (same the 1st, it's an intensifier)
September 16, 2008
hell n. 地狱; 冥府 苦境; 难地 牢狱 赌博场; 娼寮 大混乱, 毁坏 恶魔; 恶势力 垃圾箱 训斥, 咒骂(用以加强语气) 胡闹, 愚蠢 [俚](印刷所用的)坏铅字箱 [古]裁缝放碎 布的容器 a hell of a life 人间地狱 a hell of a noise 大骚闹 Go to hell! 滚蛋! 该死! hell ship (对水手进行虐待的)地狱狂 oh hell! 畜生! What the hell are you doing? 你到底搞什么? He expected to catch hell for coming home late. 他因回家晚而准备挨骂。 习惯用语 a hell of a (用来加重语气)极恶劣的, 不象样的, 使人受不了的 the hell of a (用来加重语气)极恶劣的, 不象样的, 使人受不了的 all hell let loose 一团糟 (as) black as hell 漆黑的 as hell [口]非常地, 极端地, 可怕地 as sure as hell [口]肯定无疑, 绝对可靠 be hell for 对...极度关心; 竭力坚持 be hell on [美俚]使受苦, 损害; 对...很苛刻[有害] beat hell 令人吃惊 超过一切 Better to reign in hell than serve in heaven. [谚]宁在地狱为王, 不在天堂为臣。 blast hell out of sb. 痛打某人; 大大凌驾于某人之上 knock hell out of sb. 痛打某人; 大大凌驾于某人之上 catch hell 使人受罪; 挨痛骂; 受严惩 get hell 使人受罪; 挨痛骂; 受严惩 give hell 使人受罪; 挨痛骂; 受严惩 get the hell out (of a place) [口]赶快离开(某地) give sb. hell 痛斥某人, 狠狠揍某人一顿; 给某人一点厉 害 go through hell (and high water) 冒很大艰险, 赴汤蹈火 go to hell 完蛋, 毁灭 Go to hell! 滚开! 见鬼去吧!
September 16, 2008
i find it in this site: http://www.iciba.com/hell/
September 16, 2008
...and its not to be used in formal language, hell no.
September 16, 2008
what the hell (用以加强语气或咒骂)究竟, 到底 (What the hell did you hear? 你到底是谁? a hell of a party一个极差的聚会 (用来加重语气)极恶劣的, 不象样的, 使人受不了的 in hell 究竟 who in the hell do you think you are 你认为你是谁啊?(这样翻译对吗?) hell of a way to avoid prison 很难避开人(this sentence i do not clear hope more adviseso(∩_∩)o...)
September 16, 2008
