爱迪生
Do you feel your language time is equal? I'm using english on this one. Do you feel your language time is equal? What I mean is, when you find a language partner are you spending more time speaking your native language to them then learning a language from them? What advice can you give so that the language exchange is equal? if it's not equal is it because you are "lazy" in trying to learn the language or is it because your language partner is being "inconsiderate" and not giving you practice time? Just wondering your thoughts
Sep 16, 2008 5:41 PM
Answers · 7
I use 80% English ,12% French , 3% Arabic (my native language ) , 2% German , 3% Smiley’s :p . As I talk usually with foreigners, English is suitable for both of us .but if he’s a French-speaker I use English at first, and then French if he isn’t good enough in English. Arabic is rarely used, because I use it just while speaking with a classmate or a relative. Germans, is seldom used because of my limited skills .but, in future I’ll work more seriously on it . Thanks for the question fireflytech .
September 17, 2008
It kinda depends, with some people it's 50/50 and with other almost 100/0 or 0/100. I guess it kinda depends on who I'm talking to. If the person I'm talking to is very bad at English I have to use more Chinese to explain it, which helps me as well. When the other person is good at English we often get into interesting conversations but my Chinese is still not sufficient for those conversations so we end up speaking English. If you really want to get things done you probably have to come up with a schedule and find someone who's as motivated as you are. Another complicating factor is the time difference so in the end it might be best to find a language partner in the same country/region.
September 16, 2008
Althoguh there are some other people onhere who speak Irish, we're never online at the same times. ;-( So I don't get to use it on here.
September 16, 2008
My English is poor, two of my friends who are native English speakers' Chinese is poor. When they communicate with me, we try our best to make every combination--English and Chinese expression accurate. Sometime we use Chinese more,and sometime English more.^-^
September 18, 2008
Actually, you need to set a timer or you, as a native English speaker, will be used quite extensively ... that happens as well when you live overseas and someone wants free English lessons and refuses to talk to you in the local language --- and the official local language is not equal. I suggest setting a timer and talking ONLY in your target language for the first 15 minutes regardless of your level because the goal is to improve your ability in the language and you will only do that by talking in that language. No Spanglish, No Chinglish, No Konglish. NO! Only in your target language. When you switch to English, you stay in JUST English for 15 minutes and then switch back to your target language for 15 minutes and repeat. I would not recommend talking in English first because many language "exchange" partners will then try to keep to English and you will have to struggle to get them to switch to your target language. Sounds harsh, but is based on years of experience living in other countries and doing language exchanges online.
October 26, 2012
Show more
