gouzai
how to make verbs past tense in German
Sep 17, 2008 1:37 AM
Answers · 1
You take the main part (stem="Stamm") of the verb by cutting of the ending and then you add -te instead and conjugate the ending appropriately Examples: arbeiten -> arbeit-en ich arbeit-ete Du arbeit-etest er/sie es arbeit-ete wir arbeit-eten ihr arbeit-etet sie arbeit-eten Infinitiv: wohnen -> wohn-en ich wohn-te du wohn-test er/sie/es wohn-te wir wohn-ten ihr wohn-tet sie wohn-ten Unfortunately the forms of many verbs are irregular, especially those of the interesting ones like to be, to go, to do, to like, to be able to, ... sein -> ich war, Du warst, er/sie/es war, wir waren, ihr wart, sie waren gehen -> ich ging, ... tun -> ich tat, ... mögen -> ich mochte, ... können -> ich konnte, ... In this case you have to learn the forms by heart. Also, according to my feeling in oral language Germans usually prefer the use of the perfect tense over the past tense. See http://deutsch.lingo4u.de/grammatik/zeiten/imperfekt http://german.about.com/library/blregverbsP.htm http://german.about.com/library/blregverbs.htm for details or try google to find some lectures.
September 18, 2008
