[Deactivated user]
para o a? differencia. voy a madrid a ver a mis amigos. voy a madrid para ver a mis amigos. cual es la oracion correcta? y que differencias hay entre los dos? gracias!!! i hope an ENGLISH explanation.
Sep 18, 2008 10:47 PM
Answers · 7
well.... in my opinion both sentences are right.... becouse when you say "i´m going to madrid to see my friends..." you can translate it to spanish with those 2 forms. A and Para are two prepositions and when you are speaking... a ton of times, both means the same... hope i had helped you a bit.....
September 19, 2008
Well, in spite of the use of both sentences, in strict Spanish grammar the correct sentence is the first one without any doubt. The verb "ir" modifies its meaning according to the preposition placed next to it, in this way: IR PARA : Means to go from a place to another. The thing is that it has to be used as intransitive sentences, this is when the sentence DOESN'T have any Direct Object. It's important to say that a direct object is the part of the sentence that answers the questions : "what?" or "who?" For example: Voy para allá. As you can see there's no direct object as you cannot distinguish any part of the sentence that can answer the question what or who. IR A: It means "to go to". This verb form works with transitiviness, it means that it accepts a direct object so there's a part of the sentence that answers to the questions what or who. For example: Voy a Madrid a ver a mis amigos. This sentence can answer the following question: ¿QUÉ voy a ver a Madrid? Answer: ¡A mis amigos! So this is a very clear example of verb transitiviness, in consequence, the correct one is the first sentence in your text. I hope my answer helps you. Regards!
September 21, 2008
voy a madrid para ver a mis amigos Thats more formal...
September 26, 2008
Simply speaking: voy a madrid a ver a mis amigos. --> I'm going to Madrid to see my friends voy a madrid para ver a mis amigos. --> I'm going to Madrid for seeing my friends choose yourself
September 22, 2008
初めましてダビドさん。 「Diferencia 」は一つだけ「f」があります。 I prefer slightly the second sentence. It sounds more classical. The first sentence answers to the question "¿A qué vas a Madrid?". It sounds to me a bit more strange than the absolutely correct "¿Para qué vas a Madrid?" . I think that "¿A qué quieres ir a Madrid?" is less correct in Spain than "¿Para qué quieres ir a Madrid?". "¿A qué te gustaría ir a Madrid?" sounds strange in Spain, I think it is not correct. The more I complicate the question, the less I like the sentences with "a". 私はよく英語を話すことはできません。
September 19, 2008
Show more
