gouzai
what is the difference of a german adjective and adverb?
Sep 19, 2008 8:29 AM
Answers · 2
It's the same as in English I would say: 1. an adjective describes the attributes of a noun ein intelligenter Mensch - an intelligent person ein kleines Kind - a small child das kleine Kind - the small child ein gelbes T-Shirt - a yellow T-shirt The form of the adjective always has to be adjusted to the form (gender, case, singular/plural, determined/undetermined) of the noun. The adjectives above would be "intelligent", "klein" and "gelb" but you see that they got an adjustment. *This* is different compared to English. 2. an adverb describes the attributes of an adjective (including participles) or verb ein gelb bemaltes T-Shirt - a T-shirt painted in yellow eine stark vereinfachte Annahme - a greatly simplified assumption wir müssen schnell gehen - we have to walk quickly The form of an adverb is fixed, it does not have to be adjusted to the word it refers to.
September 19, 2008
Tthe adjective declines to fit the gender and number. The adverb NEVER declines.
September 22, 2008
