willie_forever
The First Step whats the first step in learning japanese need to know thank you.
Sep 22, 2008 3:14 AM
Answers · 1
The first thing you should learn is the alphabet. It will help you pronounce the words correctly because I find romaji (i.e. Japanese written in English letters) confuses things and you might look at words in an "English accent". Start with hiragana, then learn katakana for all the foreign words. Katakana can be cryptic at times because it is usually English words written in a Japanese accent, for example coffee in Japanese is ko-hi- (the dashes elongating the sounds) Download a Japanese alphabet table from the internet and stick it on your wall. Make sure it has the stroke order on there too. Good luck :D
September 22, 2008
