Tommy
What does that mean 'Stand up and cheer' ? Please let me know that mean... Don't translate literally... I think there is other mean....
Sep 22, 2008 5:16 AM
Answers · 4
I agree with the other answers. It can also be an idiom use for giving encouragement to a problematic friend. "Stand up and Cheer" can mean the "Don't just stay there and weep all day, go on with your life."
September 23, 2008
Enjoy
September 22, 2008
Well unless it is like saying "give a pat on the back" or something not always literally, but a comment made of approval. Depends on context If said to an audience it would be literal, - as part of conversation - to imply that you think something is worthy of such action someone might say "you deserve a medal" they don't mean that you should actually get a medal - just that they are giving praise. 'stand up and cheer' is not one i have heard before though - maybe american? Hope this helps!
September 22, 2008
Well I know you say don't translate literally, but that is the most common use I think. Stand up and clap... Another meaning might be approving of an idea, maybe it could be "business lingo" for "let's accept this great idea". But I haven't heard it used this way very often.
September 22, 2008
