Lucky
about Michael Jackson's 'Smooth Criminal'.. it's kinda one of my old questions, when i first listened it when was a boy, well, i thought the housebreaker ain't a real criminal, wut he has done to 'Annie' seems like a crime .. but, when i got the lyrics, he did real crime of killing Annie.. btw.. i'm curious why MJ described the housebreaker as 'Smooth Criminal' ? this might be a silly question though.. lol...
Jan 25, 2008 8:32 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
"Smooth" means "suave" in this context. "suave suggests a specific ability to deal with others easily and without friction - a suave public relations coordinator" So, the criminal is not only good at what he does, but he also does it in some kind of sophisticated/stylish way. M-W: "Smoothly though often superficially gracious and sophisticated" Well, and smooth because he hasn't been caught. "Everytime I try to find him/ he's leaving no clues left behind him/ And they have no way of knowing/ of the suspect, or what to expect."
January 25, 2008
It means Eliminating criminal smoothly depending on the power of justice.
January 25, 2008
Lucky
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Russian
Learning Language
French, German, Italian, Russian