[Deactivated user]
why are the American people allowed to have guns? 1.because the American people thinks their neighbors are dangerous. 2.because they think the immigrants are dangerous. 3.because they do not think gun is dangerous.
Sep 23, 2008 2:16 AM
Answers · 6
Bearing arms (e.g., owning a gun), enables people to protect themselves in the unfortunate event of something bad happening. Some people use them to hunt, others just collect them for whatever reason. In the United States, the right to bear arms, as recently affirmed by the Supreme Court, is protected by the Constitution's Second Amendment. It overall protects us from governmental tyranny. The people first and foremost own the government, not the other way around. The idea that the government would have a monopoly on force and ban you from owning tools to protect yourself and your property is truly a horrifying idea.
September 23, 2008
Brandon simplified this a bit too much. Even in the states there's a large amount of people against the right to bear arms. Incidents such as the Virginia Tech shooting and Columbine shooting are among the reasons why those people feel that the right to bear arms should be abolished. There's something to say for both sides. For the right to bear arms: - Criminals will get their hands on guns no matter what. Therefore it's unfair that you don't give citizens the possiblity to defend themselves from criminals. Against: - People who normally wouldn't have went as far as killing people are now more likely to kill because it's easy to get a gun. Also, depressed people are prone to not thinking through their actions and if they have a gun the consequences will be really bad. - Accidents. (Recently a kid shot himself in the head with his father's gun.) And I'm sure you can think of more reasons for both sides.
September 23, 2008
of course because fearing of die ............................................. bye bye
September 23, 2008
Although, a lot of conclusions are drawn from this fact, the reason is more based on American history than our own ideals. In early American history, during the revolutionary war, the colonists did not have a standing army. The people who fought against the British for freedom were ordinary colonists. Farmers and tradesmen, not soldiers. These were called militias, organized groups of civilians. If you ask the NRA (American pro-gun association) they will probably tell you it's because the founding fathers wanted the contutionalize a method for future generations to defend themselves against the possibility of a corrupt government. This may or may not be true, but even after the colonies were originally freed, the United States was not a safe place. They were quite dangerous as many indian tribes still existed (Not all bad, some peaceful, some violent, and some reasonably aggressive due to past conflicts). So the US was founded in such a way that all citizens needed the right to defend themselves. How do you remove such a right when guns are already so common? It's not easy, as the moment you do, the good citizens no longer have their arms, while the criminals will keep there own.
September 23, 2008
to protect them selfs coz we never know what would happened to us, ot only Americans who can have gun, in Our country we can have it too. Just be wise
September 23, 2008
Show more
