MAHDI
A wasted life? what would you do if you suddenly realise that you wasted your life for nothing? that you worked hard, climb mountains to reach success, and when done, you found is too later to get what you want, what you dreamed of :-( i feel as a vanished man :-( i know now that all what i needed is just have a little look around me, nothing else, and maybe i could be happy :-(((
Sep 23, 2008 4:41 PM
Answers · 29
Amm.. When I was going to write I did received A - sharing note- from my friend...It was so intresting so perfect to this subject so I thought to published here . Title : * PUT THE GLASS DOWN * * A professor began his class by holding up a glass with some water in it. * * He held it up for all to see; asked the students, 'How much do you think this glass weighs ?' * * '50gms!' .... '100gms!' ......'125gms' ......the students answered.* * 'I really don't know unless I weigh it,' said the professor,But,My question is: 'What would happen if I held it up like this for a few minutes?' * * 'Nothing' the students said. * * 'Ok, what would happen if I held it up like this for an hour?' the professor asked. * * 'Your arm would begin to ache' said one of the students.* * 'You're right, now what would happen if I held it for a day?' * * 'Your arm could go numb, you might have severe muscle stress; paralysis; * * Have to go to hospital for sure! ventured another student; all the students laughed. * * 'Very good. But during all this, did the weight of the glass change?' The professor asked. * * 'No' the students said. * * Then what caused the arm ache & the muscle stress?' * * The students were puzzled. * * 'Put the glass down!' said one of the students. * * 'Exactly!' said the professor. Life's problems are something like this. * * Hold it for a few minutes in your head; they seem OK. * * Think of them for a long time & they begin to ache. Hold it even longer & they begin to paralyze you. You will not be able to do anything. * * It's important to think of the challenges (problems) in your life, but * * EVEN MORE IMPORTANT to 'put them down' at the end of every day before you go to sleep. * * That way, you are not stressed, you wake up every day fresh & strong & can handle any issue, any challenge that comes your way!' * * Remember to PUT THE GLASS DOWN TODAY ! * THANK's again to my Dearest Friend [nada161284].Mimi
September 24, 2008
You can't really say that you "wasted life" because there's no way to change things. You can only look at the future and if you feel that the past wasn't right, then you only need to change what you're doing. Look at the future, look at new opportunities and don't think about what you could've done in the past, for it is impossible to change it. Instead of trying to control the uncontrollable, try to control what you can control. ;)
September 24, 2008
actually i don't believe in thing called wasted life maybe i could wast some time but not all my life as when i do something wrong and know it shouldn't continue on the same track coz then it won't be wasting time or life but simply humilating that life
September 23, 2008
i think i would curl up in a ball and cry, because i would feel alone and like my life had abadoned me.
September 23, 2008
i think i would fall into a deep hole. and i would feel very very helpless and alone and...terrible. but i know that my friends would help me to get out of the hole and to see the sun again. hope u can be happy again sooon!!!!
September 23, 2008
Show More
