Sabin Figaro
What does mean>子供の教育という点から見ると豊か過ぎる生活は、必ずしもいいとは言えない。 ~から見ると =? 必ずしも= ? いいとは言えない = ? ありがとうございました!!
Sep 26, 2008 1:16 AM
Answers · 2
iamSherry's attempt is close but not quite. ~から見ると =from looking at the point of view (or standpoint) 必ずしも= ?not necessarily いいとは言えない = literally "cannot say" but here, "say" part can/should be omitted. So I'd translate it as: By looking from the point of view (or standpoint) for the education of children, it is not necessarily good (to say that) for the children when their lives have too many things (or are too rich or too luxurious). I hope this helps.
September 26, 2008
i will try to answer this question. it means: considering from children's education, perhaps you can not say that very comfortable life is good for children. ~から見ると =considering from 必ずしも+否定ーperhaps not いいとは言えない - it's not a structure. いい means good とは言えない means you cannot say sth
September 26, 2008
