[Deactivated user]
what's the different between hiragana, katakana and kanji? answer please!
Sep 26, 2008 4:15 AM
Answers · 2
Those Kanjis, which are also used for recording Japanese inherent words, are called as "万葉仮名"(まんようがな), It's an ancient writing system which borrows some Chinese characters to represent the Japanese language.
September 26, 2008
Hiraganas were created based on Chinese "cursive writing", (草书) Katakanas were created based on Chinese "regular script", (楷书) Most of Kanjis were borrowed from Chinese Traditional characters, & some of Kanjis were simplified by Japanese official organization. Hiragana is used for Japanese inherent words, Katakana is used for loanwords from western countries, & Kanji is used for loanwords from ancient China, but Kanji is also used for recording some Japanese inherent words.
September 26, 2008
