Stozi
why have ь and then a soft consonant, as in компьютер? any special effect?
Sep 26, 2008 10:23 AM
Answers · 4
2
In this case soft sign serves a dividing function and also soften consonant followed by it , it makes you to pronounce the word as it would be two but without delay
September 27, 2008
2
Divided ъ: before е, ё, ю, я: 1) after prefix enвы with consonant (подъезд, съёмка) 2) after prefixes from another languages like ад-, диз-, ин-, интер-, кон-, контр-, суб-, пер-, транс- (адъютант, конъюгация) 3) after smth "двух-, трёх-, четырёх-" (двухъярусный, трехэтажный) divided ь: before е, ё, ю, я: 1) in some words (крестьянин, вьюга) 2) after root before ending (соловьи, листья) 3) before "o" in some words from French (медальон, шиньон) We use both to devide sounds.
September 26, 2008
2
In this case 'ь' makes 'ю' to sound as [ju], not just [u]. For example, in these words - костюм, рюкзак - 'ю' sounds as [u].
September 26, 2008
1
It sounds like комп'ютор (комп-йу-тор). In this word "ь" just separates a consonant and a vowel and has no special effect on how "п" is pronounced.
September 26, 2008
