[Deactivated user]
Another help with translation The dentist says: N'ayez pas peur! Voyons, un peu de courage... J'arrache des dents tous les jours. Si tout le monde faisait autant de manières... And the man responds: Ne m'en veuillez pas, c'est plus fort que moi... What does "veuillez" in this context mean? Is it something like "don't bother me" or something like "I don't that, but that's stronger than me"... how would I translate this phrase?
Sep 26, 2008 5:50 PM
Answers · 4
''ne m'en veuillez pas'' is same like ''ne pas en vouloir à une personne'' mean ''don't blame me for not being courageous, it's stronger than me !!''
September 27, 2008
ne m'en veuillez pas = ne m'en voulez pas = Don't resent me it doesn't means don't bother me
September 27, 2008
ne m'en veuillez pas = Do not please me.....so veuillez in this context mean" please".....i hop that can help u , cause i improve my french to :)
September 26, 2008
Hello João Paulo ! I'm not very good in english language but for me : Ne m'en veuillez pas = Don't resent me.
September 26, 2008
