Kathy Million
chinese people in your mind. what do you think of chinese people? how do you like it?
Sep 28, 2008 2:45 PM
Answers · 8
Here is a VERY short answer. China's government has a bad reputation in the West. This is because the Chinese government never really worked hard to control its image in Western eyes until preparation for the Olympics. China's people are often seen as "mysterious" in the eyes of Westerners. This "Eastern Mysticism" is shaped by how we see Chinese people in popular media--kung fu movies, tai qi. Chinese propaganda likes to push that image as well (such as the 孔子学院), though it doesn't fully represent modern China. A "mysterious China" means a "misunderstood China". Misunderstanding leads to fear. Combined with the Chinese government's bad image, this means the world will increasingly fear China as it becomes more powerful. This is very bad for China, and very bad for the world. What will you as a Chinese do about it?
September 29, 2008
oh, and asian chicks are supposed to be the flattest and tightest-"those of us with yellow fever aren't in it for the tits." "what are you in for?" "the legs and ass."
September 30, 2008
Quiet, studious, there are a ton of anime freaks here with insane yellow fever.
September 30, 2008
I think that chines people are very peaceful & look very beautiful...
September 30, 2008
i think Chinese people is very good and kind, but sometimes they look private and close their relationship with others. it's really hard to speak and communicate with chinese strangers. they don't want to speak with strangers. but i thought chinese women mostly is beauty,haha. because i ever fall in love with chinese girl,
September 30, 2008
Show More
