쥔황
이십사 시간 V.S. 스물 넷 시간 보통 한시간, 두시간라고 하잖아요 근데 24hours 한국어로 할 때 왜 이십사 시간라고 해요?
2015년 11월 15일 오전 7:40
답변 · 4
For single digit hours, we use the native Korean numbers predominantly. As it goes higher past 12, both native Korean and Sino-Korean numbers are used. For "24 hours", 이십사 시간 is already winning over 스물네 시간, although the latter is also used (we say 스물 넷 when it's by itself, 스물네 when it comes before a noun/count word). As you go higher, Sino-Korean numbers become dominant ("1주 사십 시간 근무"). The native Korean numbers are mostly used for small figures commonly encountered in daily life. As the figures get bigger they give way to the Sino-Korean numbers which are shorter and more convenient.
2015년 11월 15일
Yes, It's a very very reasonable question I guess. I don't know why we call it like this. but this one just became as a proper noun. only my opinion though.
2015년 11월 15일
아직도 답을 찾지 못하셨나요?
질문을 남겨보세요. 원어민이 도움을 줄 수 있을 거예요!
쥔황
언어 구사 능력
중국어(북경어), 한국어
학습 언어
한국어