regalitofatal
how do you conjugate verbs in russian?
Jan 26, 2008 6:08 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
conjugate is a persons, times, moods, nunbersand genders change of verb. In narrow sense it is only persons change. See this link http://www.russianlessons.net/verbs/verbs_index.php I hope it will help U in learning Russian :-)
January 27, 2008
If you want, I can help you with russian language. I'm russian. Also I learn portugueese.
February 6, 2008
I too am trying to remember the Russian I learnt grammatically in the 1960s. Wrong approach really; better to have a friend to talk to you exclusively in the target language, then guess the meaning, imitate the pronunciation and make plenty of mistakes. It worked for me with Hausa in West Africa. I used to know all the declensions and conjugations of Latin, but so what?? Having said that, I LOVE grammar, so let's study together. What grammar book do you use?
February 5, 2008
Well, this is a long story… I think that this is a pretty good thing to read about conjugation in russian (http://www.du.edu/langlit/russian/verbs.htm). Hope this helps! If you have some specific questions or just some clarification, feel free to ask me. Good luck!
January 27, 2008
regalitofatal
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Arabic, Portuguese, Spanish