Tony
how do you say the following in korean? if you would not mind helping me with these translations, i would not like them in hungul if you don't mind...thank you for your help 1)hello 2)how are you? 3)i am fine 4)thank you 5)good bye
Oct 3, 2008 9:16 PM
Answers · 3
1)hello A: 안녕(an nyoung) or 안녕하세요(ans nyoung ha se yo) 2)how are you? A: 잘 지내?(jal ji nae?) or 잘 지내고 계십니까?(jal ji nae go gye sib ni gga?) 3)i am fine A: 나는 좋아(na nun jo ah) or 나는 잘 지내고 있어?(na nun jal si nae go isseo). This answer has a lot of meaning in Korean, it depend on the question. If the question is 'how are you?', this answer is right. 4)thank you A: 고맙습니다(go mab seum ni da) or 감사합니다(gam sa hab ni da) 5)good bye A; 안녕(an nyoung) or 안녕히 가세요(an nyoung hi ga sei yo) or 잘가(jal ga) We have a lot of other traslate. So the answers are one or two of them. But they are very common answer.
October 4, 2008
1.) Hello: 안녕하세요. [annyeong haseyo] - POLITE // 안녕 [annyeong] - for friends, people much younger 2.) How are you?: 잘 지내셨어요? [chal jinae sho sseo yo] 3.) I'am Fine: 네. 잘 지냈어요. [ne. chal jinae sseo yo] 4.) Thank You: 고맙습니다 [ko map seum ni da] / 감사합니다 [kam sa ham ni da] --BOTH FORMAL&POLITE 고마워요 [ko ma weo yo] -POLITE // 고마워 [ko ma weo] -used for friends or people younger 5.) 안녕히 가세요 [annyeong hi kaseyo] -- (when your the one staying and the other person is leaving you) 안녕히 계세요 [annyeong hi kyeseyo] --(when your the one leaving and the other person is leaving you.) 안녕 [annyeong!]-- (also means bye, but it's only used for close friends or people much younger than you.)
October 10, 2008
i know that "Thank U" is KO MAP SUM NI DA , because i have practiced many years korean karate and we talked in korean on class time. Kisses.
October 3, 2008
